Athletic Records

In 1971 the school first opened in its present location. At that point the school began keeping records of athletics events on sports day. Each year since then students of all ages and both genders have been aspiring to beat these times, distances and heights, and have over the years also been successful. Many record holders have come and gone during the subsequent 40 years, and the two longest serving records are by N. Bellamy in 1972 for Yr10 boys’ shot (12.72m) and by C. Dunstone in the Yr9 boys’ discus (32.45m) back in 1973. Some other records have even been held in the same family for two generations.

 

As you are aware Worle Community School has had a major upgrade to our sports facilities and as part of this, the sports days are now held on grass. As this surface is slower than the previous red-gra surface, and in light of the new era for sport at the school, it has been decided to set up new school athletics records. This means that all the existing school records will be frozen and record holders will hold their record for life.

 Clearly this is good news for those whose records remain unbeaten and can be displayed below. 

Congratulations to our NEW record holders who are displayed at the bottom of the page. Could you challange any of the NEW school records? 

 

PAST RECORDS ON REGRA TRACK (pre 2013)

 

 

100 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

J. Squire

12.91

1988

Year 7 Girls

H. Johns

13.66

1989

Year 8 Boys

D. Grubb

11.4

2001

Year 8 Girls

C. Smythe

13.1

1987

Year 9 Boys

A. Pearson

11.2

2008

Year 9 Girls

H. Parkman

12.9

1982

Year 10 Boys

A. Pearson

11.7

2009

Year 10 Girls

H. Johns

12.9

1992

 

 

200 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

J. Habbits

27.62

1990

Year 7 Girls

C. Smythe

28.3

1986

Year 8 Boys

I. Habbits

25

1991

Year 8 Girls

S. Thomas

26.59

1989

Year 9 Boys

I. Habbits

23.66

1993

Year 9 Girls

M. Fowler

27.5

1988

Year 10 Boys

S. Roberts

27.02

1991

Year 10 Girls

I. Habbits

23.66

1993

 

 

300 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 10 Girls

S. Glen

44.3

1994

 

 

400 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

G. Curtis

60.5

1995

Year 8 Boys

J. Squire

54.1

1989

Year 9 Boys

J. Squire

55.8

1990

Year 10 Boys

R. Hopcraft

54.8

1989

Year 10 Girls

M. Jones

60.9

1978

Year 11 Girls

S. Mills

65

1983

 

 

 

 

TRACK

 

800 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

J. Hadley

2.30.9

1992

Year 7 Girls

A. McLeish

2.36.0

1982

Year 8 Boys

R. Cheek

2.20.9

1984

Year 8 Girls

M. Jones

2.31.5

1976

Year 9 Boys

C. Knight

2.07.0

2003

Year 9 Girls

G. Hewett

2.26.8

1976

Year 10 Boys

C. Knight

2.01

2004

Year 10 Girls

G. Hewett

2.29.3

1977

 

1500 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

J. Hadley

4.55.3

1992

Year 7 Girls

A. McLeish

4.33.0

1982

Year 8 Boys

C. Philips

4.54.7

 

Year 8 Girls

A. McLeish

5.19.2

 

Year 9 Boys

C. Knight

4.24

2003

Year 9 Girls

M. Jones

5.11.38

 

Year 10 Boys

C. Knight

4.24

2004

Year 10 Girls

G. Hewett

5.09.51

1977

 

HURDLES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

M. Hartley

12.2

1983

Year 7 Girls

K. Morton

13

1982

Year 8 Boys

S. Dennett

11.7

1982

Year 8 Girls

J. Pincott

12.61

1988

Year 9 Boys

S. Dennett

12.3

1983

Year 9 Girls

K.Leece

11.9

1979

Year 10 Boys

L. Hember

12.73

1998

Year 10 Girls

J. Pincott

12.7

1990

 

RELAYS 4 X 100 METRES

 

Age Group

Holder

Time

Year

Year 7 Boys

Brogden House

 

 

Year 7 Girls

Packer House

59.91

1991

Year 8 Boys

Axford House

53.5

1991

Year 8 Girls

Packer House

56.29

1991

Year 9 Boys

Brogden House

51.32

1991

Year 9 Girls

Ayers House

54.52

1991

Year 10 Boys

Exmoor House

49.8

2000

Year 10 Girls

Axford House

56.68

1990

FIELD

 

HIGH JUMP

 

Age Group

Holder

Distance

Year

Year 7 Boys

M. Hartley

1.48M

1983

Year 7 Girls

S. Thomas

33M

2010

Year 8 Boys

M. Hartley

1.61M

1984

Year 8 Girls

K. Hixson

1.45M

1996

Year 9 Boys

J. Bird

1.65M

2003

Year 9 Girls

H. Moncur

1.55M

1992

Year 10 Boys

M. Hartley

1.75M

1986

Year 10 Girls

K. Bradner

1.55M

1994

 

LONG JUMP

 

Age Group

Holder

Distance

Year

Year 7 Boys

J. Squire

4.86M

1988

Year 7 Girls

W. Shearman

4.62M

1974

Year 8 Boys

L. Matthews

5.07M

2003

Year 8 Girls

J. Waghorn

5.22M

1982

Year 9 Boys

R. Moore

5.54M

1980

Year 9 Girls

J. Waghorn

5.22M

1982

Year 10 Boys

M. Osborne

5.80M

1979

Year 10 Girls

J. Waghorn

5.19M

1983

 

TRIPLE JUMP

 

Age Group

Holder

Distance

Year

Year 7 Boys

T. Cao

9.94M

1987

Year 8 Boys

G. Henderson

10.84M

1983

Year 9 Boys

N. Hartley

12.23M

1983

Year 10 Boys

P. Fillbrook

12.23M

1983

 

DISCUS

 

Age Group

Holder

Distance

Year

Year 7 Boys

S. Burns

23.50M

1974

Year 7 Girls

K. Cogle

21.90M

1975

Year 8 Boys

V. Robinson

33.65M

1980

Year 8 Girls

M. Prendercast

26.04M

1980

Year 9 Boys

C. Dunstone

32.45M

1973

Year 9 Girls

A. Durston

28.81M

1976

Year 10 Boys

R. Wheeler

33.70M

1984

Year 10 Girls

V. Summers

30.40M

1976

 

 

FIELD

 

 

JAVELIN

 

Age Group

Holder

Distance

Year

Year 7 Boys

P. Osborne

29.80m

1984

Year 7 Girls

N. Picton

20.03M

1979

Year 8 Boys

N. Hughes

32.39M

1990

Year 8 Girls

N. Picton

26.10M

1980

Year 9 Boys

N. Hughes

41.02M

1991

Year 9 Girls

N. Picton

28.60M

1981

Year 10 Boys

N. Hughes

48.56M

1992

Year 10 Girls

N. Picton

32.00M

1982

 

SHOT

 

Age Group

Holder

Distance

Year

Year 7 Boys

T. Sandford

9.35M

1991

Year 7 Girls

S. Shergold

8.18M

1976

Year 8 Boys

J. Squire

12.03M

1989

Year 8 Girls

M. Prendercast

9.36M

1980

Year 9 Boys

I. Squire

12.20M

1990

Year 9 Girls

C. Griffiths

10.10M

1997

Year 10 Boys

N. Bellamy

12.72M

1972

Year 10 Girls

M. Prendercast

9.65M

1982

 

 

NEW SPORTS DAY SCHOOL RECORDS (2013 and beyond)

YEAR 7 TRACK EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Time

Year

Girls 1500M

Amy

Coles

6.19

2013

Boys 1500M

Jake

Roberts

5.34

2015

Girls

800M

Annaliese Bradfield

3.05

2013

Boys 800M

Jaylon

Bacon

2.27

2013

Girls

200M

Beth Hibbert

Sophie Adams

30.65

2015

Boys 200M

Sonny Carr

Jack Starling

30.2

30.2

2013

2015

Boys 400M

Owen

Howell

65.6

2014

Girls

100M

Lucy

Staples

14.00

2013

Boys 100M

Ben

Payne

13.4

2013

Girls Relay

Green

Discovery

65.63

2015

Boys Relay

Green

Discovery

61.45

2015

 

 

YEAR 7 FIELD EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Distance

Year

Girls

HJ

Elana Titcombe

1.25

2014

Boys

HJ

Harvey

Wright

1.40m

2012

Boys Discus

Avasi

Lucas

15.97m

2013

Girls Discus

Ruby Richardson

15.69m

2015

Boys

Shot

Jaylon

Bacon

9.45m

2013

Girls

Shot

Jenessa Gotsell

6.96m

2012

Boys Javelin

James Andrews

14.19m

2015

Girls Javelin

Tarin

Snaith

12.9m

2013

Girls

LJ

Anna Chojnacka

3.92m

2015

Boys

LJ

Josh

Harper

4.40m

2015

Boys

TJ

Jack

Starling

8.12m

2015

 

YEAR 8 TRACK EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Time

Year

Girls 1500M

Desni

Darch

6.14

2013

Boys 1500

Ollie Cunningham

5.30

2014

Girls 800M

Saskia

Moore

3.01

2013

Boys 800M

Jaylon

Bacon

2.23

2014

Girls 200M

Elana Titcombe

29.94

2015

Boys 200M

Barnaby Derham

28.4

2012

Boys 400M

Tom

Biggs

66.9

2015

Girls 100M

Georgina Goodwin

14.12

2015

Boys 100M

Liam

Bailey

12.76

2014

Girls Relay

Blue

Enterprise

62.41

2015

Boys Relay

Blue

Enterprise

59.35

2015

 

 

YEAR 8 FIELD EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Distance

Year

Girls

HJ

Desni

Darch

1.33

2013

Boys

 HJ

Harvey

Wright

1.58

2013

Boys Discus

Dong

Wang

21.02m

2015

Girls Discus

Eva Ferdinando

18.04m

2014

Boys

Shot

Jaylon

Bacon

10.12m

2014

Girls

Shot

Jenessa Gotsell

7.38m

2013

Boys Javelin

Harry McFarling

18.85m

2015

Girls Javelin

Taryn

Snaith

13.50m

2014

Girls

LJ

Amy

Coles

3.72m

2014

Boys

LJ

Ollie Cunningham

3.62m

2014

Boys

TJ

Matty

Moore

8.53m

2015

YEAR 9 TRACK EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Time

Year

Girls 1500M

Ollie

Elliot

6.21

2013

Boys

1500

Kris

Bell

5.09

2012

Girls

800M

Hannah

Vallance

3.08

2012

Boys 800M

Jaylan

Bacon

2.17

2015

Girls

200M

Sophie

Thomas

26.31

2012

Boys 200M

Liam

Bailey

26.39

2015

Boys 400M

Jack

Pattinson

60.91

2013

Girls

100M

Ellie Skinner

G.Ferdinando

14.4

14.4

2012

2014

Boys 100M

Tyler

Haynes

12.45

2014

Girls Relay

Endurance-

Paige, Lauren,

Rhianna, Abbi

 

63.02

 

2013

Boys Relay

Endeavour-

Tom, Bryn,Reece

Owen

 

54.3

 

 

2013

YEAR 9 FIELD EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Distance

Year

Girls

HJ

Jodie Cox, Lucy Smith

1.34m

1.34m

2012

2013

Boys

HJ

James Tapley

Jaylan Bacon

1.58m

1.58m

2013

2015

Boys Discus

Harry

Hartley

22.29m

2012

Girls Discus

Eva Ferdinando

17.69m

2015

Boys

Shot

Dean

Marshall

9.58m

2014

Girls

Shot

Janessa Gotsall

7.75m

2014

Boys Javelin

Tyler

Haynes

30.10m

2014

Girls Javelin

Saskia

Moore

18.40m

2014

Girls

LJ

Amy

Coles

4.05m

2015

Boys

LJ

Jaylan

Bacon

5.30m

2015

Boys

TJ

Sam

Forster

9.16m

2014

 

YEAR 10 TRACK EVENTS

 

Event

Holder

Time

Year

Girls 1500M

Stephanie Fish

6.48m

2014

Boys

1500

Kris

Bell

4.56

2013

Girls

 800M

Hannah Vallance

3.05

2013

Boys

800M

Josh

Singh

2.25

2013

Girls

200M

Sophie Thomas

27.0

2013

Boys

200M

Jack

Perry

25.6

2013

Boys

400M

Harry

Cox

60.04

2015

Girls

100M

Sophie Thomas

12.9

2013

Boys

100M

Dan Lammiman

11.75

2014

Girls

Relay

Yellow

Endeavour

62.37

2015

Boys

Relay

Green

Discovery

52.83

2015

 

YEAR 10 FIELD EVENTS

Event

Holder

Distance

Year

Girls

HJ

Jodie

Cox

1.36m

2013

Boys

HJ

Harvey Wright

1.70m

2015

Boys Discus

Elliot Larner-Newman

23.18m

2013

Girls Discus

Charlotte Hughes

18.53m

2013

Boys

Shot

Tyler

Haynes

9.53m

2015

Girls

Shot

Leah

Cooper

6.89m

2013

Boys Javelin

Jack Richardson

32.00m

2014

Girls Javelin

Chloe Williams

19.6m

2013

Girls

LJ

Phoebe Williams

4.02m

2015

Boys

LJ

Harvey Wright

5.40m

2015

Boys

TJ

Rhys Williams

9.86m

2015